Overwhelmed with your job search? Need help figuring out what to do next?

Privacy Policy​

Last Update: Feb 15, 2022

We at The Center for Graduate Career Success, Inc (“GCS” or “we”, “our”) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy (defined below). By using or accessing the Website, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”), and you hereby consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your information as described herein.

 

Remember that your use of our Website is at all times subject to the Website Usage Agreement or the Terms of Use (as applicable) (the “Standard Agreements”), which each incorporate this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Privacy Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Standard Agreements.

1.   Type of Information This Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information“) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Website. We gather various types of Personal Information from our Users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Website, including to personalize and improve our Website, to allow you to set up an Account and profile, to contact you, and to analyze how you use the Website. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

2.   Changes to this Privacy Policy

We are constantly trying to improve our Website so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the Website and sending you an email. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Website, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Website after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

3.   How We Collect Information

        3.1    Information You Provide to Us. We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, name of Institution and any other information associated with your Account or profile. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

We may communicate with you via email. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us ensure you have received our communications and improve our services.

        3.2    Information Collected Automatically.  Whenever you interact with our Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or Device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or Device you’re using to access our Website, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or Device that allow us to recognize your browser or Device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Website are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or Device to prevent or limit your Device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

If you click on a link to a third-party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Website, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or Device.

We may use it to improve the Website – for example, this data can tell us how often Users access a particular feature of the Website, and we can use that knowledge to make the Website useful to as many Users as possible.

            3.4   Collection of Location Information. We may collect information regarding the location of your Device when you access the Website, unless you choose to disable location data through your Device settings. Additionally, the opt-out mechanism on some operating systems may not be persistent, which will require you to opt-out of such collection each time you access the Website through your Device.        

 

4.   How We Use and Share Your Personal Information

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone, provided certain Personal Information may be transferred in connection with business transfers, as described below. We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section.

        4.1    Information that’s been de-identified. We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners and your Institution. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners or your affiliated institution (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Website, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner or Institution (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.

        4.2    Third Party Service Providers. We engage other companies as contractors or agents to perform tasks on our behalf such as administering our Website, systems, and software, sending direct email communications, hosting video Content or providing other services. We will disclose your information to such contractors only to the extent reasonably necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, consistent with this Privacy Policy.

        4.3    Business Transfers. We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer user information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

        4.4    Legal Requirements. We may also disclose your personal or non-personal information as follows:

·    in response to a subpoena or similar legal requirement;

·    to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies;

·    to establish or exercise our legal rights including enforcing our Standard Agreements or other agreements and policies;

·    to defend against legal claims;

·    to aid with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activity such as fraud or other wrongdoing;

·    to protect and defend the safety or property of GCS, Users, employees, and others; and

·    as otherwise required by law.


5.   How We Protect Your Information

We employ appropriate physical, procedural and technological security measures, which are reasonably designed to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access or disclosure. We may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access and disclosure. No security measures, however, are 100% failsafe. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private Content will not be collected, disclosed and/or used by others.


6.   Disclaimer as to Security

By accessing and using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.


7.   Links to External Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites or resources over which we have no control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by GCS of those external websites. You acknowledge that we are providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that we are not responsible for the content of such external websites or the protection and privacy of information you provide while visiting such external websites.


8. Accessing and Updating Personal Information

If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at member@beyondgradschool.com


9. Rights of California Residents

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In order to submit such a request, please contact us at help@beyondprof.com. California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties.  If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: member@beyondgradschool.com.


10. Choices Regarding Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

You may request a suspension of your Account by e-mailing member@beyondgradschool.com. When you suspend your Account, you will no longer be able to access or use the Website, but your Account and profile information may remain in our records. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.


11. Information Retention Policy

We may retain information provided by our Users for an indefinite amount of time and by providing information to us, you consent to such retention. We will delete information from our databases as required by law (for example, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). If you send us a written request to delete any of your Account information, we will respond to such request and comply as we deem appropriate, in our sole discretion. Please submit such requests to help@beyondprof.com. By using the Website, you hereby represent and warrant that you understand and agree that all information submitted by you through the Website will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Standard Agreements in our sole discretion.


12. Storage of Information

The Center for Graduate Career Success is a United States (US) company. If you are located outside the US and choose to provide information to us, we will transfer your information to our servers in the US and Canada. The US or Canada may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to the US or Canada, we will protect it as described in this Privacy Policy. By visiting our Website or providing us with your information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the US or Canada.


13. Applicable Law

The validity and interpretation of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the state of Colorado, without regard to Colorado’s choice of law principles.


14. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please send us a detailed message to member@beyondgradschool.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.